External Relations Department
The External Relations Department of the Staff of the RA Ministry of Agriculture performs the following functions
Establishment of mutually beneficial economic relations with foreign countries, training of the staff abroad and strengthening of relations with Diaspora.
Support to realization of the programs for prospective, comprehensive and social-economic development of the sector attracting external financial and technical resources.
The Department organizes visits of the Ministry delegations to the foreign countries and visits of foreign delegations to the companies and organizations operating in the system of Ministry of Agriculture, ensures the fulfillment of official protocol requirements pertaining to the activities of the Ministry.
The Department coordinates the relations of the Ministry with foreign states, international organizations, diplomatic missions accredited in the Republic of Armenia, as well as with RA   diplomatic missions accredited in foreign states.