European Neighborhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development
The European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD) supports the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Armenia in ensuring an efficient and sustainable agriculture that contributes to better living conditions in rural areas.
Within the framework of the Program, the United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO), United Nations Development Program (UNDP) and the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) provide technical support to the Government of Armenia in close cooperation with the Ministry of Agriculture, local authorities and other stakeholders. UNIDO and UNDP join efforts to strengthen and establish producer groups and engage them effectively in value chain development, while FAO provides technical assistance to the Ministry of Agriculture for institutional development and policy harmonization.