Newly Opened Pesticide Quality Control Laboratory Is Unique of Its Kind in the Region
In Yerevan the official opening ceremony of the pesticide quality control laboratory took place. The Minister of Agriculture Sergo Karapetyan, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Greece to the Republic of Armenia Ioannis Tais, the Head of the State Service for Food Safety Armen Hayrapetyan,  the Assistant FAO Representative in Armenia Gayane Nasoyan, NGO representatives and other officials attended the opening ceremony.
The laboratory is opened within the framework of the project “Support for Pesticide Quality Control and Residue Monitoring in Armenia”, which is carried out by the UN Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) in collaboration with the RA Government.
The project aims to create an opportunity for quality control of sold pesticidesin accordance with international standards and carry out monitoring of pesticide residues for the improvement of  agricultural products.
Expressing gratitude to the Greek Government for the support to the establishment of the laboratory, the Minister Sergo Karapetyan stressed the importance of the laboratory in the country.
“I am convinced that this laboratory, which is unique in its kind and the only one in the region and creates the opportunity to carry out an examination of pesticides with imported advanced equipments, will greatly contribute to improving the quality of food in our country,” the Minister said.
The Minister congratulated the State Service for Food Safety on the occasion of the launched laboratory and expressed the hope that it will help further work more effectively.
In his turn, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Greece to the Republic of Armenia Ioannis Tais expressed the hope that the collaboration with the Ministry of Agriculture will continue to develop and expand and projects implemented in the sphere of agriculture will be continued.