RA minister of agriculture Sergo Karapetyan receives the newly appointed USA ambassador Richard Mills
1Today RA minister of agriculture Sergo Karapetyan received the newly appointed ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary of the USA to Armenia Richard Mills.
Congratulating the guest on assuming the diplomatic mission in our country the minister expressed conviction that while the ambassador is holding the position, the Armenian-American relations will be regenerated.
“Effectual relationship has been established among RA Ministry of Agriculture, USA Embassy and American international organizations operating in our republic. I am sure this mutual cooperation will be constant”,-mentioned the minister.
During the meeting the minister minutely presented the ambassador the current agricultural situation in the republic, the outcomes registered in recent years, as well as current and upcoming plans.
In line with the main issues in agriculture sphere, the minister emphasized the necessity of establishing cooperatives, introducing modern irrigation systems and anti-hail nets, improving breeding, establishing new orchards, as well as providing the rural farms with the newest agricultural machinery.
Ambassador Richard Mills expressed satisfaction with the high level of Armenian-American cooperation in the sphere of agriculture and ensured that he will put every effort to deepen this cooperation while he is in office.